Skip to Content
2

Unable to see replies for archive discussions using FireFox 49.0.1

Oct 18, 2016 at 09:13 AM

537

avatar image

Screenshot:

With IE I can see all 8 replies! It's a bug!

ocxsy.png (123.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please, check this bug urgently! I simply can't work with FireFox...

0

Hi Steffi,

Unable to comment the comment more then 2 times :)

About Firefox:

Your Firefox

Firefox 44.0.2 February 11, 2016

Has:

End-of-life 44.0.x product line on March 8, 2016.

1

Wow, we're up-to-date! :D Thanks for pointing that out, I will inform the software team tomorrow.

I'll check at home with the newest version to see if it's the same result as yours.

Regards,

Steffi.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Oct 18, 2016 at 05:39 PM
2

I checked the same page in Firefox ESR 45.4.0 (Windows) and in Firefox 49.0.1 (Linux) - all looks normal, both when logged in and as anonymous.

Is it possible that an add-on is causing these anomalies - e.g. custom filters in Adblock?

Did you try to run Firefox with disabled add-ons and with default configuration?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, looks like it's Adblock! I will try to disable Adblock for sap.com

0

Veselina to the rescue! Same results for me with current FF. Glad this could be solved. :)

Regards,

Steffi.

0

I disabled Adblock Plus for archive.sap.com and can see replies! Thanks a lot!

0
Steffi Warnecke
Oct 18, 2016 at 04:16 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

it would have been easier to test if you would have copied the link into your question. ;)

This is it: http://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1286350

I just tested in Firefox and can see the replies. I'm on version 44.0.2.

Are you logged into the archive or just viewing as guest?

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am on the current Firefox 49.0.1 (It's automatically upgraded to the current version)

I am logged on and I can't see replies for ANY archived discussion!

dcnsd.png (173.3 kB)
0

There are some other issues with Firefox and search results! Look on strange text at the end of the page:

ttlxt.png (337.9 kB)
0