Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA XS Classic Inconsistency between Metadata and Object Dependency Table

Nov 16, 2017 at 03:16 PM

231

avatar image

Dear All!

Can anyone help me to solve following issues (maybe related to one source problem):

1) We built an XS application on SCP, which exposes Calculation Views via Odata. The application is working fine and the queried data is displayed, but there is some disturbing Log entries, which they do not disappear.

Log entry which is inserted (x4 or more times) right after the log entry of the odata call:

[8422]{327415}[11/-1] 2017-11-16 14:19:32.868416 w SQLScriptCompile so_qp2so.cc(00601) : Inconsistency found between Metadata and Object Dependency Table! DBID: 0, OID: 133157, Object Type: 1 (Metadata), 2 (Object Dependency Table)

I found out the object ID belongs to view: SYS.HAS_NEEDED_SYSTEM_PRIV

I executed all the consistency checks which are described in the corresponding notes

(1977584 - Technical Consistency Checks for SAP HANA Databases,

2116157 - FAQ: SAP HANA Consistency Checks and Corruptions)

Result: No errors, problems.

The Calculation views were reactivated.

So my question is: Does anybody know what does this message mean?

2) This point is also related to the OData calls. We get always some log entries related to some memory shrink processes:

[3164]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-11-16 12:37:27.733148 w ResMan ResourceContainerShrink.cpp(00244) : Information about shrink at 2017-11-16 12:37:27 731 Local: Reason for shrink: IPMM (other process). Requestor PID= 24720 ShrinkCaller

... (further information about the current state -> log-extract-memory-shrink.txt)

The problem is that the system shows a green status, means no "memory shrink" would be needed.

SAP HANA Memory: Allocated 28,82 GB / Used 17,61GB / Max Used 21,09GB

Resident Memory: Physical 32,02 GB / DB Resident: 19,81GB / Total Resident: 20,53GB

Do you have any hints what could be the problem?

Thank you in advance,

Csaba

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Healy
Nov 16, 2017 at 04:05 PM
0

[8422]{327415}[11/-1] 2017-11-16 14:19:32.868416 w SQLScriptCompile(00601) : Inconsistency found between Metadata and Object Dependency Table! DBID: 0, OID: 133157, Object Type: 1 (Metadata), 2 (Object Dependency Table)

Answer can be found in SAP note 2498587 -

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Csaba Harta Nov 17, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Thx Michael! Great hint. The messages seem to be false positives. Hopefully this will be corrected in the next SP(s).

Looking forward to get some hints regarding the memory problem. :)

Thx again.

cheers,

Csaba

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

When the shrink occurs, do you see an oom.trc file generated? It's sometime difficult to diagnose such a small system, the easiest and most likely answer is that the system is undersized for what you are trying to do.There could be some load on the system at the time and when the OData call is made it tips it over the allocation limit, thus shrink occurs.

The best thing to do is to check which memory allocators are high at the time of shrink, you can use the memory history allocators script in SAP Note 1969700. You can use the modification section and insert the time stamp ex: 2017-11-16 12:37:27. Once you know the allocators, go to the SAP HANA Note 1999997 and check what the top allocator refers to, ie: what it means. This will ultimately tell you if you need to delete something for more space or if the system is undersized.

Hope this helps.

0

Thank you. I will check and come back with the results.

0