Skip to Content
0

SFTP Channel: FCC Module Error (CSVtoXML)

Nov 16, 2017 at 10:57 AM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have Sender SFTP channel with the below FCC module settings configured.

But getting the error during mapping. I am pretty sure that there must be some issue with the FCC module parameters. Kindly correct me where i was wrong. Attaching screenshot.

6.png

CSV File:

Error:

Regards,

Syed

2.png (24.3 kB)
3.png (55.3 kB)
5.png (28.0 kB)
6.png (25.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 17, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Hi Syed!

You were suggested to check source payload after FCC. Provided message type structure won't give any information about error.

I just guess that your FCC doesn't produce any xml data, so after it you have the empty message:

<MT_Your_Message></MT_Your_Message>

without any inner elements.

Thus, there is no errors in scenario flow, since message exists (though it's empty), but message mapping raises exception.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Anagani Nov 16, 2017 at 11:53 AM
2

Did you check the message payload before mapping to see how the content was converted to XML.? Also, as mentioned by Patrick, the endSeparator is not newline. It can be comma or any other character actually being used in file. Please verify.

--Priyanka

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Priyanka.. i have changed new line to comma now.

But getting the mapping error.

My input file is CSV which i have attached in my previous thread. Kindly check.

Message is throwing the below error. Please help.

Regards,

Syed

7.png (43.9 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 11:16 AM
2

Hi Syed,

I guess your field separator is not really a new line, so you'll want to adjust that to the one you are actually using. Also the specification of field names in your configuration is redundant when using the "fromFile" option for the processFieldNames parameter but that shouldn't be an issue here.

Regards,

Patrick

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for your reply!

I have changed new line to comma now.

But getting the below mapping error.

My input file is CSV which i have attached.file.txt

Message is throwing the below error. Please help.

Regards,

Syed

file.txt (452 B)
0

Hi Syed!

Enable message staging before mapping step, get your source payload from message monitor and use it to perform the test in Operation mapping.

You have mandatory element in target structure which is not created during message transformation.

Regards, Evgeniy.

2
Former Member

This is no longer an issue with your CSV to XML conversion but a bug in your message mapping. Post a screenshot of the node where the mapping error occurs and ideally the XML representation of your input message so that we can have a look.

1
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 08:25 PM
1

Hi Syed,

Try changing the fieldSeparator attribute to '0x09' , the means tab delimiter.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Thanks a lot Patric/Evgeniy/Priyanka/Xinjiang,

Issue resolved now. Your inputs have helped me alot. Thanks for your time!

Regards,

Syed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

Hi Patric/Evigeniy,

Appreciate your response! PFB the requested screenshot. Pls help.

Error:

CSV file. file.txt


9.png (15.1 kB)
error.png (15.7 kB)
file.txt (452 B)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded