Skip to Content
1

Is the platform down for maintenance? Or is something else happening?

Nov 16, 2017 at 09:02 AM

757

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I'm trying to access the platform's (Message Management Service Cockpit) display stored messages, and i'm also trying to edit some of the configurations and i'm always receiving 500 Internal Server Error. Also from time to time i'm receiving a Websocket communication problem.

I'm just asking when will this be fixed.

Thank you,

David

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Jan 18 at 06:29 PM
0

Dear Users,

sorry for the late update. Unfortunately, the support of shared HANA DB on Trial has ended [1]. Starting from now, in order to run "iotmms" application, you would need to create the data source (HANA MDC or MaxDB) and respective data source binding manually. "iotmms" will not be able to create a schema (in the shared HANA) and data source binding automatically during deployment like it was before.

We will adapt our documentation as well as "iotmms" deployment procedure accordingly.

Sorry for the inconvenience,

Anton

[1] https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/38686b0610404a5e9c261d189cc33cb9.html

P.S. "iotmms" might still work for those users who still have their shared HANA schema in place.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anton Levin
Nov 16, 2017 at 09:27 AM
-1

Hello David,

IoT MMS is a component which is deployed and running in consumer (your) account. I suppose you are using Trial landscape. Please check if the MMS is up and running. Applications in the trial landscape are automatically stopped after a certain period of time. You would need to start it new. See respective IoT FAQ [1]

Regards,

Anton

[1] https://help.sap.com/viewer/7436c3125dd5491f939689f18954b1e9/Cloud/en-US/a012a3788b6e498a8971dd27c97ce6bf.html > MMS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

Can you please post the server log here such that I can get more info on this. HANADB is actually down imu; so if u r using any schema related to it. it can be the reason.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

ljs-trace-dff281f-2017-11-16.txt

Here are the last logs i'm receiving on the platform

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

Hello Anton, Muhsin,

The IoT MMS was deployed and running, hence i could actually enter the platform, but none of the services was actually working. Not even the display stored messages. I'm attempting now to stop and start the iotmms from the SAP Cloud Platform Cockpit. Hopefully this will make it work.

I'll come back with a later edit when it will start again. Maybe with some printscreens as well.

Thanks for the fast replies.

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Hello guys,


Later edit on the start/stop of the MMS service.

While trying to start the platform the logs return:

2017 11 16 12:28:35#+00#ERROR#com.sap.cloud.runtime.kotyo.persistence.client.datasource.DataSourceFactory##anonymous#localhost-startStop-1#na#p1943017867trial#iotmms#web##na#na#na#na#Failed to open SSL test connection, encrypted communication with server failedcom.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.JDBCDriverException: SAP DBTech JDBC: Cannot connect to jdbc:sap://vadbjn1.nwtrial.od.sap.biz:30015/ [Cannot connect to host vadbjn1.nwtrial.od.sap.biz:30015 [Connection refused (Connection refused) (local port 49267 to address 0.0.0.0, remote port 30015 to address 10.117.12.88 (vadbjn1.nwtrial.od.sap.biz))], -813.].

Any ideeas?


David

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Then you have the same issue with the underlying DB like Muhsin has https://answers.sap.com/questions/356386/unable-to-add-a-new-db-or-schema-on-hcp-1.html

0
Former Member

Anton, what can we do in this situation ?

0

An internal ticket is already opened. I will give an update once it is fixed.

0

I submitted a question about this specific issue nearly 3 days ago. Is there any other method to get more expedient support for issues with trial instances? It seems to be the luck of the draw with hoping somebody from SAP notices a topic in the community. In my case it seems I was just unlucky and nobody noticed it.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/355219/trial-region-db-service-error-132.html

0

Sorry for the inconvenience, Brian. There are no SLAs and 24/7 Support provided for the Trial accounts comparing to Enterprise ones [1]. The only way for Trial users to report issues and get support is to report it via Community.

Regards,

Anton

[1] https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/8ed4a705efa0431b910056c0acdbf377.html > Table 1 and 2

0

I had read through the SLA so that's what I assumed. It's a shame that the options are so limited. I was hoping an OpenSAP course would be in session that makes heavy use of trial DB services as that seemed like my only other hope.

Is there anything I can do to make my questions more visible to SAP representatives in the community? I feel that I supplied exhaustive information and provided regular updates on the issue and yet it was simply ignored.

0

I would have replied that it is a good approach to follow the guidelines [1] on how to ask a question via community or tag your question accordingly [2] but in your thread [3] you did it perfectly already.

[1] https://www.sap.com/community/about/questions-and-answers.html

[2] https://www.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html

[3] https://answers.sap.com/questions/355219/trial-region-db-service-error-132.html

1
Former Member

Thank you Anton!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

I have the same issue :|

I am unable to successfully start the IoT MMS component. Does anyone know how long this downtime would last?

This is the one of the errors:

2017 11 20 13:26:11#+00#ERROR#com.sap.cloud.runtime.kotyo.persistence.client.datasource.DataSourceFactory##anonymous#localhost-startStop-1#na#p442125trial#iotmms#web##na#na#na#na#Failed to open SSL test connection, encrypted communication with server failedcom.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.JDBCDriverException: SAP DBTech JDBC: Cannot connect to jdbc:sap://vadbjn1.nwtrial.od.sap.biz:30015/ [Cannot connect to host vadbjn1.nwtrial.od.sap.biz:30015 [Connection refused (Connection refused) (local port 43494 to address 0.0.0.0, remote port 30015 to address 10.117.12.88 (vadbjn1.nwtrial.od.sap.biz))], -813.].

Regards,

Vivek

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Vivek,

there currently some issues with the shared HANA DB on Trial. IoT MMS is affected, since it cannot be started successfully without underlying data source. Technicians are informed. I will give an update here once it is fixed. As a workaround, you may create a MDC HANA or MaxDB Database/Schema and bind it manually to the IoT MMS

Sorry for the inconvenience,

Anton

0
Former Member

Thanks Anton!

I was able to start IoT MMS using your workaround..

Regards,

Vivek

0

Hi Vivek,

I am facing same difficulty with my trial account. Can you please share steps for workaround.

Thanks

Shweta

0

Hi Shweta,

Steps for the workaround:

1). Navigate to database & schemas in the cloud platform cockpit

2). Create a new database of the HANA MDC type, start this database

3). Navigate to the data source bindings for the IoT Java application

4). Delete the existing binding with the shared DB.

5). Add a new biding with the newly created DB (user can be SYSTEM with the password you set when creating the database).

6). Start the IoT Java application again.

Hope this helps!

Rob

1
Former Member
R. Demandt

Hi Rob,

I am using an account in hanatrial and there I cannot find an option to navigate to database & schemas. I have only an option to manage Data Source Bindings. Could you please let me know if the path to this is different in the trial accounts?

Thanks,

Borislava

0

Thanks Rob, It worked for me .

0
Former Member
R. Demandt

Thanks Rob, It worked for me .

It is worth noting that we need to create Data Source Binding from Java Application >> IoT Application >> Configuration >> Data Source Bindings and not from DataBase and Schema >> db >> Data Source Bindings.

0

Is there already an ETA on the fix for the shared DB?

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 09:47 PM
0

The second solution described at https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3825912 worked for me:

  1. stop MMS
  2. remove the binding to MMS from <s-user>trial.iotmms.web schema
  3. delete the the <s-user>trial.iotmms.web schema => Connection refused
  4. create a new schema => Create a Database, e.g. iotmms2. Assign role IoT-MMS-User to your s-user
  5. bind it to MMS app
  6. start MMS (After one hour)

Downside: After 12 hours, the trial tenant database is shut down, and if you do not use it for 7 days, it is automatically deleted.

Best regards,

Theo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcus Schiffer Dec 11, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Hi,

is the issue fixed now or do i need to use one of the workaraounds ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Unfortunately, an issue with the shared HANA DB on Trial is still valid. So, in order to start iotmms, you would need to bind it either to MaxDB or HANA MDC.

0
Daniel Degenhardt May 08 at 09:10 AM
0

Hi,

im facing the same issue on hanatrial. I already tried to add a new binding to the mms Service but this isn't working to.

Regarding to Robs workaround:

4). Delete the existing binding with the shared DB.

there were no existing binging is was empty.

Has someone any idea how to fix this problem ?

best regards,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded