Skip to Content
0

import_own_cert: Installation of certificate failed

Nov 15, 2017 at 05:09 PM

595

avatar image

Dear all,

we have to renew the HTTPS certificate in our web dispatcher, we certificat.pfx files with a password.

I had import the certificat.pfx file to SAPSSLS.pse: by using sapgenpse

sapgenpse import_p12 -p SAPSSLS.pse -r certificat.pfx -x <password>

I need to import SAPSSLS.pse file to login.test.crt file to add it in ./sec/ .

I had tried by using sapgenpse, but t i get this error:

sapgenpse import_own_cert -p SAPSSLS.pse -c login.test.crt
Please enter PSE PIN/Passphrase: ****************
import_own_cert: Installation of certificate failed

When i check the SAPSSLS.pse file. I get the all information but Nosso for user.

C:\download\car>sapgenpse get_my_name -p "C:\download\car\SAPSSLS.pse"
No SSO for USER "Zabc"
with PSE file "C:\download\car\SAPSSLS.pse"

Br

Thanks for any help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Nov 16, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

Hi,

Please go through below sap notes if that helps..

1525059 - Troubleshooting problems with PSE credentials

2354473 - SSO troubleshooting for HANA and Analysis Office (SPNEGO) --> Point 4

Regards,

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Nov 16, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

Hi Prithviraj,

Thanks for reply,

I have no problem whit import .pfx file to a.pse file,

I have problem when i try to import .pes to .ser or .crt file.

sapgenpse import_own_cert -p SAPSSLS.pse -c login.test.crt

Br


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Nov 20, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

Hello all.

I had used openssl and create crt file.

Br

Reza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded