Skip to Content
0

Automatic storage determination in PO from Sales Order

Nov 15, 2017 at 02:15 PM

35

avatar image

Hi all,

After i've created sales order, i want create a PO manually with Account Assignment M and Sales order number as reference. Properly, the PO document has order type UB. In this PO document the storage location has to be determined automatically from Sales order (Shipping tab).

Please anyone can help me?

Thanks!!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

As I already said, it is not possible to achieve this with the standard configuration. You need to go for ABAP coding via ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST or CL_ME_PO_CUST to validate the storage location in purchase order.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for your quick reply, i'm going to test this with my ABAPer

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0
storage location has to be determined automatically from Sales order

Even in sale order, storage location would not be determined automatically. Having said that, you need to go for ABAP coding

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If we suppose that the storage is determinated in SO, i want know if there is a way the system takes the storage location in SO and puts it into purchase order when i create it whith Acc. Assign. M.

0