Skip to Content
0

Bill Of Material in IBP

Nov 15, 2017 at 08:51 AM

225

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have created one Customer-CUST1, one Product- PROD1, one Location-LOC1. CUST1 gets PROD1 from LOC1.

PROD1 has 2 Components - COM1 and COM2.

In Production Source Header table - Location ID (LOC1); Product ID (PROD1); Source ID (S1); Output Product Coefficient (100); Production Sourcing Ratio (1); Source Type (P).

In Production Source Item table - Product ID (COM1); Source ID (S1); Component Coefficient (90); Source Item ID (1) and Product ID (COM1); Source ID (S1); Component Coefficient (10); Source Item ID (1). Consensus Demand for CUST1 is 100.

After Heuristic run the Dependent Customer Demand is 100 at LOC1.

But, there are no Production Receipts at LOC1 for Source ID S1 and in the Components tab in SOP050 Standard Template, COM1 and COM2 are not there.

I am using a copy of Planning area SAPIBP1, no changes have been made to the Key figure calculations. Please let me know if any other Master data/Calculations has to be maintained to see Demand at the Component Level

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabby Guo
Nov 17, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Hello Basu,

As you have opened incident for this issue we will update information in the incident.

Thanks.
Gabby Guo
SAP Product Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gaby,

I raised the same question for any suggestion from the experts...

Thanks... please update the incident.. I will wait for the resolution

Regards,

Argha.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 05:31 AM
0

check if UOM master data type is maintained or not.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Arun,

After maintaining UOM conversion factor, it worked. I was able to see BOM level data in the system.

Thanks...

0