Skip to Content
0

Currency conversion

Nov 15, 2017 at 08:38 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

currently we are working on SAP NW BPC 10.0.

We have two models Analytics and expenses shares same rates model.

For entity Uruguay users are loading the USD data directly in Analytics model, so they are maintaining rates as 1 for Uruguay currency in rate model. But for Expenses model they are loading the data in Uruguay currency, since both the models shares the same rate model currency conversion is not happening in expenses model.

Now how can we do currency conversion for expenses model, can anyone suggest us.

Regards,

Anitha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 15, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

For example in Rates:

USD: 1

UYU: 0.0343998 - for Uruguay Peso

default.lgf for Analytics

*LOOKUP Rates
*DIM R_ENTITY="Global" 
*DIM R_ACCT=ACCOUNT.RATETYPE
*DIM LCRATE:INPUTCURRENCY=ENTITY.CURRENCY // 0.0343998
*DIM INPRATE:INPUTCURRENCY=RPTCURRENCY // 1
*ENDLOOKUP

*WHEN RPTCURRENCY
*IS <> LC // not in local currency
*REC(EXPRESSION=%VALUE%*LOOKUP(INPRATE)/LOOKUP(LCRATE),RPTCURRENCY=LC)
*ENDWHEN

When user enter 10 USD in Analytics the record in LC will be generated:

LC: 290

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 15, 2017 at 08:52 AM
0

"USD data directly in Analytics model, so they are maintaining rates as 1 for Uruguay currency in rate model."

Absolutely strange idea!

If you need to enter data in the currency different from entity currency you can use default.lgf script to perform currency conversion from USD to LC using WHEN/ENDWHEN and LOOKUP to Rate model. Then you will have correct data in LC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

now the problem with Expenses model, since they are maintaining 1 for Uruguay, currency conversion is not happening for expenses.

Inorder to use LOOKUP also I should use the same rates model right(where rate is 1)? this will not help.

Any other suggestion.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have to repeat:

"they are maintaining 1 for Uruguay," - bad idea!!!

Use real rates for Uruguay currency!

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 07:43 PM
0

Hi Anitha,

I agree with Vadim Kalinin, that it would be a bad idea to not maintain LC for Uruguay.

I wouldn't suggest to go with a work around. However, until you cannot escape the situation.

Maintain this rate on a different rate category and lookup for the value of conversion. This might require an additional step of execution. Hope this will help you to work out a solution.

Thank you

Regards,

Harsha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 07:43 PM
0

Hi Anitha,

I agree with Vadim Kalinin, that it would be a bad idea to not maintain LC for Uruguay.

I wouldn't suggest to go with a work around. However, until you cannot escape the situation.

Maintain this rate on a different rate category and lookup for the value of conversion. This might require an additional step of execution. Hope this will help you to work out a solution.

Thank you

Regards,

Harsha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded