Skip to Content
0

acknowledgement to sender system in sap pi

Oct 18, 2016 at 08:07 AM

136

avatar image

Hi All,

if any message failed in receiver SAP system, need to send an acknowledgement to sender system like message has been failed like that. for example, i am sending one message from sender SAP system and in PI it is successful,but in receiver the message has been failed. so i need to send this ack to sender system.. is there any way to do this?

Regards,

Janardhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

adding one more point, even if it is failed in PI system also i need to do same operation.

Regards,

Janardhan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2016 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi Janardan,

You need to request the acknowledgements in sender sap system in the proxy program, you can find the sample code in the below link.

Acknowledgments

Regards,

Praveen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2016 at 08:14 AM
0

Hi Janardhan,

Are you sending IDocs or Proxy message to the receiver SAP system? You can request application acknowledgements from sender SAP system then if the message fail in receiver system then it will send the application acknowledgements to sender SAP system.

Regards,

Praveen.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi praveen,

I am sending proxy message to the receiver system. these application acknowledgments need to maintain in PI system or in source system?

could you please let me know the step by step procedure?

Regards,

Janardhan

0
janardhan reddy Oct 18, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi praveen,

I am sending proxy message to the receiver system. these application acknowledgments need to maintain in PI system or in source system?

could you please let me know the step by step procedure?

Regards,

Janardhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded