Skip to Content
0

ME21N Purchase Order Message Button Missing

Nov 14, 2017 at 11:13 PM

152

avatar image
Former Member

I have configured message output for POs (NEU) correctly in our DEV client, and emails are being generated correctly. After transporting all the changes to QA, I noticed that the Message button is missing from the toolbar upon running ME21N.

DEV:

QA:

The issue is that there is no automatic message output in QA, whereas there is in DEV. The configuration is exactly the same in both, the condition types are exactly the same in both, and I have SAP-ALL security settings.

Any ideas as to where the difference may lie?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

did you find the button in the meantime, we would appreciate updates

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 14, 2017 at 11:28 PM
0

eventually a transaction variant active which hides the buttons?

Is this a S4HANA system?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, i have the same problem, yes mine is S4HANA,, do you know how to solve it ?

0

did you already save you PO?

the message determination is done when saving before you don't get to see the button

2344456 - Print Preview in S/4Hana with new output determination (BRF+ rules) not available

1
Former Member

Yes it is an S4 system. The messages button appears post-saving.

0
Dibyendu Patra Nov 15, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

What about Menu - Goto - Messages or even a shotcut key Shift+F9?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded