Skip to Content
1

Why do I see my own answers?

Oct 18, 2016 at 08:11 AM

93

avatar image

Hi,

When I am answering or commenting on a question I created or participated to, I get notifications about this. I am general aware when I am doing something (if it's not Saturday night ;-)). So why do I get notified about my own answers? I would like to ask for the removal of this information as part of the notifications, to me this makes little sense.

Thanks for the consideration, best regards,

Antoine Chabert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Moshe Naveh
Nov 01, 2016 at 06:49 AM
1

Hi Antoine,

I will ask our activity stream expert to add this to our requirements ( I don't yet have an ETA for when they will be delivered).

Thank you,

Moshe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 31, 2016 at 07:57 AM
1

Hello, the current answer is not satisfying for me. I think it makes way more common sense that I am not notified on my own answer or blog changes.

Thanks & regards,

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sajid Amir
Nov 01, 2016 at 02:30 PM
1

Hello Antoine,

I agree that the user's own activity in their activity stream can take up valuable space and also inundate the stream making it irrelevant. However, it is also important that users have some sort of log of their own activity so they can track back to them if needed. Currently the user's own activities are also shown in their stream but I think it needs to be separated out and shown in a different window. I believe such a feature has already been submitted in our IdeaPlace for Activity Stream and Notifications.

This way, the users will still have access to their own activity logs and at the same time their Activity stream won't get filled up by such. Please let me know what you think.

Best,

SA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's a good idea, especially if the lists become better manageable (via filtering on dates, tags for example)

0
Kaushik Debnath Oct 18, 2016 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi,

As of now, according to the available features, you have to manually declare them as read. But since you have raised this matter here, I would ask you to try in the Idea Place & place vote for the similar matters raised by the others. Also would request you to keep an eye on the below,

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/17/community-known-issues/#comment-350032

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 18, 2016 at 04:37 PM
0

Hello Kaushik, it's not about even declaring them as read - they should not be popping up to me at all. Thanks Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded