Skip to Content

Access hana database for SAPUI5 Dashboards

Nov 14, 2017 at 10:49 AM


avatar image

Hello community,

I have a SCP trial account (s-user) and I send sensor data to the Cloud using the HTTP-API of the Message Management Service. The data is stored in a hana mdc database. Now my problem: Is there any simple service/API I can use to access the data in a SAPUI5 dashboard? The tutorials I can find require installing SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP on a virtual machine to provide an OData-Service which seems to be very complicated to me for such a simple task. Maybe you can tell me which way this tutorial uses:
Unluckily I can not have a look into the .class files of the java-Application to find out.
I am very grateful for any help

Best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Nov 15, 2017 at 04:09 PM

Hello Niclas,

I encourage you to take a look at the IoT StarterKit [1] on GitHub where we provide some consumption examples for different setups:

- SAP HANA / ASE Service and Java [2]

- XSJS and/or XS OData [3] (you are using MDC already)

- MMS Built-in OData and UI5 [4]

Hope this helps,






Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much! [4] was exactly what I was looking for. I have found the blog article [5] which was very useful.



Dominique Pierre Nov 14, 2017 at 04:12 PM


I never used it but the following API looks like something you could use:

Or you could probably find the answer in one of the tutorials on



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, I have checked the links. The tutorials don't suit to my problem. I don't understand what the API is doing and how to use it. I would be glad if you can tell me more about it.