Skip to Content
0

Why ESS reacts different then PA30

Nov 14, 2017 at 10:02 AM

33

avatar image

We have the issue that INFTY 0009 SUBTY 1 with Time Constraints 2 allows in PA30 altought more than one records at the same timeslot. In ESS it throws an Error PBAS_SERVICE #051. Why is it this way? Why PA30 dosn't check the consistency?

Thanks a lot for any ideas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 16, 2017 at 04:47 PM
1

PA30 is much older. ESS use the decoupled IT framework, which provides more options and flexibility, but relies more on consistency. PA30 is way older then modern programing concepts like MVC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 05:10 PM
0

Portal also uses XSS* classes for ESS so the coding could be slightly different and have more validations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded