Skip to Content
0

[Bug] Notification page is empty

Nov 15, 2017 at 09:08 PM

120

avatar image

Same or similar issue as [BUG] - Now! Notificationpage is empty! *

It still often appears empty and may take a 1-3 refreshes to show up. Not the end of the world but annoying.

* PS - I posted as a new question as I don't know if questions can be reopened, or if Vadim would want to reopen, if he still sees the issue...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Jan 22 at 02:22 PM
1

Hi, Mike:

FYI, this issue should have been resolved with the most recent release. You'll see it listed on the SAP Community Release Notes (https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/WHP/SAP+Community+Release+Notes) -- as "(Activity Stream) Fixed the issue that Activities Stream and Notification Inbox appeared blank in special cases (SOC-5853)"

Please let me know if this issue is persists. Otherwise, it would be great if you could accept this answer to close out the questions.

Thanks!

Best regards,

--Jerry

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, have no fear I will shout if it comes back :-)

1
Vadim Kalinin Nov 15, 2017 at 09:28 PM
2

Today it's a "normal" behavior of notification page. Looks like nobody from Community support team monitor it. I give up.

P.S. My previous bug report was related to different issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sajid Amir
Nov 17, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Hello Mike,

I just tested from my usual browser, Chrome, and a few other browsers and cannot reproduce this issue. Can you please confirm if you are still experiencing this? I have found that clearing the cache from a browser helps display UI elements across the community correctly.

Best regards,

Sajid

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It happens sporadic from time to time, in either of both activities, maybe 2 or 3 times a day. A pattern that I realized so far is that in this very moment a new post is made.

0

Thank you for this information Jurgen. If you think its daily 2-3 times, I can investigate further to see if any other things in the back-end match up. That can help us isolate an issue perhaps. Such performance related issues can be difficult to pin down as they can be the user's browser/connection dependent.

0

Hi Sajid,

Sorry I thought I'd responded but was obviously dreaming :-)

Yes, my experience is the same as Jürgen described. Happens seemingly at random, as with the success bug. With this one, one or more refreshes makes it behave. The success bug is a dead end. I have no performance issues here, and am on a good corporate connection. I can post the times it happens if it helps...?

Thanks,
Mike

0