Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2010 x64 Install error

Nov 15, 2017 at 06:35 PM

232

avatar image
Former Member

Windows 2012R2

CrystalReportDotNet_2010_64bit.msi - errors out

CrystalReportDotNet_2010_32bit.msi - installs fine

From the MSI Log file. Note VS C++ 2005/2008/2010/2015 are all installed both 32bit/64bit.

MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:16:42:618]: Executing op: RegSelfReg(File=commonobjmodel.dll,FileID=commonobjmodel.dll.E47F23E7.1A1B.4471.B3E1.C572445644F2) CustomAction +commonobjmodel.dll.E47F23E7.1A1B.4471.B3E1.C572445644F2 returned actual error code -2147023782 (note this may not be 100% accurate if translation happened inside sandbox) MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:17:17:868]: Product: SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4 (64-bit) -- Error 1904. Module C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win64_x64\commonobjmodel.dll failed to register. HRESULT -2147023782. Contact your support personnel. Action ended 14:17:19: InstallFinalize. Return value 3. MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:17:19:118]: Note: 1: 2265 2: 3: -2147287035 MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:17:19:118]: User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0 MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:17:19:118]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0 MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:17:19:118]: Executing op: Header(Signature=1397708873,Version=500,Timestamp=1265725971,LangId=1033,Platform=589824,ScriptType=2,ScriptMajorVersion=21,ScriptMinorVersion=4,ScriptAttributes=1) MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:17:19:118]: Executing op: DialogInfo(Type=0,Argument=1033) MSI (s) (24:CC) [14:17:19:118]: Executing op: DialogInfo(Type=1,Argument=SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4 (64-bit))

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 15, 2017 at 06:36 PM
0

You should be able to see it in the install log if you enable logging.

Likely the VS 2015 C++ Runtime package is missing.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 08:51 PM
0

Deleted

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded