Skip to Content
0

Lite Optimization for SAP BPC Embedded on top of ADSO

Nov 15, 2017 at 12:30 PM

126

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Friends,
Does Lite Optimization works for SAP BPC Embedded scenarios based on top of Advanced DSO? I cannot see a possibility to insert ADSO as an object for Lite Optimization in Process Chain. What is another possibility to compress the data with zero elimination to make a data volume lower?
Thank you in advance.
Arelis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Nov 16, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Arelis,

it seems that you talk about 'cube-like' aDSOs since direct-update aDSOs store after-images not delta-records. 'Lite Optimization' is BPC Standard' terminology, not BPC Embedded. But it essentially does Info-Cube compression, in the cube-like aDSO case called 'activation'. You can create a BW process chain to do this. Add steps to switch to load-mode, use activation and switch back to planning mode. Cf.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/04030263a0d041309a039fa3ea586720/7.5.9/en-US/5b7351682e0b413b8c6714b30bbe2928.html

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Dieckmann
Nov 16, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Arelis,

additional remarks:

- for performance reasons 'compression/activation' is not needed any more

- activation removes request information so you loos audit information; this is part of the request.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi Gregor

Thank you very much.

Best Regards,

Arelis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded