Skip to Content

Need to change status in IE02/IQ02

Nov 15, 2017 at 11:38 AM


avatar image

Hi Sap Gurus,

I need to update equipment status as inactive & delete. So am using function module STATUS_CHANGE_INTERN_VB & its working fine but it don't have exceptions to handle error messages & even sy-subrc getting 0 if it fails also. So request you to please suggest me how to handle this scenario?

Or is there any BAPI to update status in IE02?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 15, 2017 at 12:21 PM

This FM is an ‘update task’ FM, mostly Open-Sql statements, not much check, so no to be called in customer development..

So best solution would be a BAPI (easy to find with any search tool) and when none available or without required parameter some ‘dialog’ FM like STATUS_CHANGE_INTERN/EXTERN after analysis of the application behavior and if BDC no longer suitable.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond,

Thanks for your reply.

I have tried to find BAPI to update status in IE02 but I have not got any.

So is there any other functioan module we have to update same?




Perform first a where-used search of FM STATUS_CHANGE_INTERN, restrict the search to packages like IE*.

Nic Teunckens Nov 15, 2017 at 01:24 PM

Check SAP-KBA 2215722 "Status and user status for equipment and functional location (BAPIs)" : link


See if these can help you out ...

Kind regards

Nic T.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded