Skip to Content
0

Can single SFTP receiver channel connect to multiple SFTP servers ?

Nov 15, 2017 at 10:00 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have got a requirement where I need to connect to Third party system which is SFTP s erver from PI, where client is maintaining two SFTP servers having different finger prints with Load Balanced server in between.

Flow :

two-sftp-servers.png

To my knowledge one receiver SFTP channel can use only one server finger print to connect to one SFTP server.

Can one receiver SFTP channel connect to multiple SFTP servers using two different server fingerprints?

Thanks

Sai

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Nov 15, 2017 at 11:14 AM
1

Hi Sai,

  • If there are 2 different SFTP server then mention 2 inbound interfaces with having each respective Reciever SFTP channel. In this case, the file will be dropped to both Server.
  • If you have one SFTP server and multiple fingerprints for the same, then just mention * in fingerprint option in the receiver channel.

Br,

Manoj

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We can use wildcards in fingerprints? Cool, I didn't know that

1

Yes Patrick, I had this experience in the past where the third party had changed fingerprint without intimating us which resulted in an error . So gave a try with * or .* don't remember exactly but surprisingly one of this worked.

1
Former Member
Manoj K

Thanks for sharing, I'm sure I will be needing this at some point.

0
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

Sorry for the delayed response.

Thanks for letting us know.

>>If you have one SFTP server and multiple fingerprints for the same, then just mention * in fingerprint option in the receiver channel.

Yes , I have mentioned the wildcard in the fingerprint . surprisingly It has worked for both the SFTP servers having different finger prints through the Load balanced server.

Thanks & regards,

Sai

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 15, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

Hi Sai!

First, let's clarify your scenario requirements. Why do you want to maintain different servers in one channel?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Evgeniy,

Our client is maintaining SFTP server but with two different finger prints at receiver end with load balanced server in between and wanted us to use both the finger prints.

When we are trying to connect to the SFTP server some times it is pointing to fingerprint1 and some times it pointing to fingerprint2.

Hope made it clear!

Thanks

Sai

0

Hi Sai!

In my understanding, if any load balancing is used it should be maintained at target side and you use one connection point. How do you plan to choose the appropriate server at runtime?

Or you could try to follow Manoj's suggestion and use '*' as fingerprint.

Regards, Evgeniy.

1
Former Member

As far as I recall, it's not possible to set the fingerprint dynamically using ASMA and since there's only one box to enter a fingerprint, you are stuck with that unless you want to do a custom Java development. Having said that, I'm fully with Evgeniy here: a load balancing scenario has to present the connecting application with a uniform endpoint and hide the complexity of the underlying system landscape. So I strongly feel that this is something to be resolved on the remote system side.

- EDIT: Read Manoj's response too late. If you can use wild cards and I understand the requirement correctly (you connect to a load balanced address and only the fingerprint differs), this is a non-issue.

1
Raghuraman S Nov 15, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Hello Sai,

I dont think single SFTP can connect to 2 servers and you can just configure one more system in ICO and route it to another channel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded