Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1 Consolidation Currency Translation Business Rule HIST is not validated

Nov 15, 2017 at 09:55 AM

113

avatar image

Hi All,

I am supporting this client for couple weeks and there is some currency translation problem with their "HIST" Rate Type Accounts. When I checked the related model's Currency Translation Business Rule; "HIST" is the only one that not validated and validation error is "Source Flow : Value 'INC' is invalid.".

Interesting thing is other models has the same Currency Translation Business Rules and their "HIST" rule is validated. When I try to re-validate them it shows the same error but since they are validated it does not effect the validation status.

The same "HIST" has 'AVG' as FXRATE Dimension Member inside of the rule and it is working fine. Why 'INC' is not working even if it is a FXRATE Dimension Member?

Regards

CA

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Caglayan Adiguzel Dec 07, 2017 at 06:29 PM
0

Hi,

Sorry for the late answer.

After the searches and debugging I have found out that that movement in the account which made me go through all of this was from last year and it was considering opening currency from that year. It is solved right now.

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 15, 2017 at 10:33 AM
1

Sorry, but you have to provide all details with screenshots! Just imaging that I can't see your system :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have added them as you requested. let me know if you need more!

0
Caglayan Adiguzel Nov 15, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

I am sending all screenshots. If you need anything necessary just let me know!


Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

They are fixed right now.

account-dim.jpg (139.4 kB)
fxrate-dim.jpg (80.0 kB)
0

They are fixed right now.

histrule.jpg (161.5 kB)
0

They are fixed right now.

0

This is the last one!

0

And where is your FLOW dimension? Member INC or DIMLIST property INC?

0

Hi,

Normally in SAP_IFRS standard INC is assigned to F01 but in our case it is assigned with AVG. So I created new flow member Z99 with INC dimlist. Right now I can validate Business Rules but on the page it still show as not validated.

flowdim.jpg (181.9 kB)
flowincdimlist.jpg (38.1 kB)
0

You can see it here.

What I tried as well, I tried to run currency conversion on different model which has the same HIST business rule but it is validated(I mentioned this before). The conversion is not using AVG rates as it is designed in the rule.

histvalidated.jpg (175.2 kB)
brnotvalidated.jpg (101.3 kB)
0

Try: remove the whole rule hist and create it again!

0
Caglayan Adiguzel Nov 15, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Today also Another models CurrencyTranslation Business Rule "CLO" started to show same validation error. The reason is 'INC' again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded