Skip to Content
0

IBP optimizer: Demand fulfillment rate 0%

Nov 15, 2017 at 08:21 AM

144

avatar image

Hi All,

I have all the required master data and cost key figures: But my optimizer run is not fulfilling the demand, but when i run the Heuristics its working fine.

Heuristics is giving the -ve projected stock for my component.

Here is the setup:

Customer(p1), location (P1), plant (P1<-P2). P2 is my component.

I gave high non-delivery cost. Hence it should deliver.

Please refer to the log and provide your inputs, if i am missing something.

how do you input the stock of components at plant . i mean which KF holds the stock of components. I tried with stock on hand.

Thanks,

Venu

optimizer-log.png (52.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
venugopal venu Dec 02, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

Hello Everyone,

Thanks for the information!

My issue got resolved.

Thanks,

Venu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 11:08 PM
0

Hi Venu,

Looks like there is some problem with the raw material sourcing.

Please check if you have source location defined (though optimizer does not respect sourcing but it should be defined).

Also please check if location product exist for the raw material at vendor and plant.

Are you using location type 'V' for the vendor or a production source header with 'U' rule?

Thanks and Regards,

Shashwat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
venugopal venu Nov 16, 2017 at 03:00 AM
0

Thanks for the reply kumar.

I have U-rule for the raw material at plant. With this setting Heuristics is not generating -ve projected stock instead it is generating External receipts. So heuristics is fine.

Whereas my optimizer is not generating anything with / without U-rule.

I have location-product exist for raw material and U-rule for the raw material at plant.

Location type "V". I haven't used any location type in Location master. I have mentioned the types as "DC" and "Plant" in Location master.

I haven't defined vendor .

Can you please suggest me the setup if i missed something.

Thanks,
venu.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Venu,

From where the Plant is getting supply for the raw material, when heuristics is triggered? Is it coming from the correct vendor, Please check the demand propagation and supply situation at vendor location (As heuristics is uncontrained so at plant location you will have receipts)?

Is the Location Sourcing defined between the Plant and the vendor ?

Please try running the delivery maximization optimization once to check if any problem with cost.

Also please run , 'Check' operator once to see if anything is missing is missing in Master data (sometimes it helps).

At last please refer the optimizer log, sometimes it helps.

Thanka and Regards,
Shashwat

0
Matheus Korndoerfer
Nov 17, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

Dear Venugopal,

If your system is already in version 1711, you can use the new functionality Explanation of Optimizer Results by setting parameter OPT/BEXPLAINRESULTS = YES. The explanation function supports you in understanding the outcome of optimizer runs by providing reasons for unfulfilled requirements. For each explanation issue type, a separate worksheet is created in the Business Log in the IBP Excel add-in.
Please refer to our SAP Help Portal Explanation of Optimizer Results.

In case system is still in version 1708 or before, I suggest you to create an incident for component SCM-IBP-SUP-OPT and attach the diagnosis files of the run. You can refer to Note 2380705, specifically to section b), for further information about the diagnosis file.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Nov 18, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Hi Venu,

Can you check production source header, Item, and production source resource (Constrained type F) master data. Can you explain your demand process flow and master data with screenshots?

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded