Skip to Content
0

Final Selling price based on Cost + Margin in Sales order

Nov 15, 2017 at 07:16 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

Please suggest on the below requirement

In Sales order Final selling price bases on Cost Price + Price Margin

1.Cost price is updated from Material Master

2. Price Margin =Fixed amount or Percentage base

Final selling Price= Cost Price + Price Margin

Pricing Procedure

In Sales order ,Condition value showing the total value of cost price + Price Margin

In Net value field the final selling value is not displayed.

Regards,

H V Kumar

1.jpg (79.2 kB)
11.jpg (73.6 kB)
3.jpg (51.3 kB)
4.jpg (85.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

In the sale order, the moving price is showing in yellow icon. Did you check the Analysis screen from condition tab?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lakshmipathi ji,

Please find the below analysis screen for Moving price

Regards,

H V Kumar

5.jpg (43.7 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi Lakshmipathi ji,

Done the config changes as updated

Now we have maintained only one cost condition type(ZCOS-Standard or Moving price) and maintained as statistical in pricing procedure

Condition Category is G for cost condition type -ZCOS

Standard cost from Material Master

Sales order ,item condition screen still not displaying the Final net value and only showing Price Margin value

Regards,

H V Kumar


1.jpg (70.4 kB)
2.jpg (36.0 kB)
3.jpg (47.6 kB)
5.jpg (77.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi Lakshmipathi ji,

As updated...

1.Changed the Condition class to A for ZCOS-cost condition type

ZMAR -Margin condition type with Condition class- B

When SO is created ,cost condition type in still inactive

2. In other case ZCOS -condition type to B

ZMAR- Price Margin Condition class to A

When created new SO, Cost condition type in now active

How to fetch the Final selling value in Net value field

Regards,

H V Kumar


12.jpg (39.5 kB)
13.jpg (43.4 kB)
14.jpg (85.4 kB)
15.jpg (54.6 kB)
16.jpg (54.8 kB)
17.jpg (86.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

While I am not sure what condition category you set for this ZCOS, I am also not sure why two condition types are being used for costs (one is standard EK01 and other one is customized). Normally, system would fetch the cost only if it is set to statistical in pricing procedure which is missing in your case. Also, if your pricing procedure have two condition types for cost and both are set to "G" against condition category, with the standard, system will not work as you expected. You need to go for modification as recommended in OSS note 15462

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Try to create a new sale order and update. Configuration changes will not work for existing documents.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lakshmipathi ji,

Created new order still same issue

Cost price condition type showing inactive because of subsequent price

Regards,

H V Kumar

6.jpg (77.9 kB)
7.jpg (44.5 kB)
0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 15, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Change the Condition Class to "A" from "B" and again create a new order. You cannot have two condition types with the same condition class "B"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded