Skip to Content
0

How can I read the data in different Deployment Unit、

Nov 15, 2017 at 07:08 AM

51

avatar image

Hi experts,

In Bydesign system, the Deployment Unit of Solution A is CUSTOMER_INVOICING, and the Deployment Unit of Solution B is FINANCIALS.
I created custom business object bo_A in Solution A, and created custom business object bo_B in Solution B.
Now I am in Solution B, and I want to read the data from bo_A using ABSL, not write, how can do it?

Best Regards,

Benny

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

the InternalCommunication can't do it.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tobias Kuhn Nov 15, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi Benny,

had you already inverted much time in developing the solutions separated from each other so that an merging is not longer an good option?

If this is the case I think the best what you can do is to create an web service for bo_A and use a web service integration in solution B to read the data from an other solution.

Best regards

Tobias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Nov 15, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0

Hello Benny,

In general a solution is sandboxed, that means no solution can directly see/read/access/.. any other solution.

The best way is to follow the hint from Tobias Kuhn.

Bye,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded