Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2016 and VS 2015 runtime

Oct 18, 2016 at 02:24 PM

179

avatar image
Former Member

We are trying to deploy and application written in .net using VS 2015 and crystal reports version 13.0.18 on a clients pc who already has crystal reports 2016 installed. The issue we are encountering is that these two together on the same pc do not work. If we uninstall crystal reports 2016 then the developed application works while if 2016 is present on the pc the application does not work. Any one ever encounterd such issue ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 20, 2016 at 07:43 PM
0

Can you use DebugDiag and see what it is capturing?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 18, 2016 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Kenneth,

Yes in certain configurations I've seen this also.

What errors are you getting?

I need to show DEV there are issues so I need details. They say we should be side by side compatible...

What order did you install them in?

Thank you

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 08:10 AM
0

Actually we are not getting any errors. The application just loads and then crashes. Tried various error notifcation ways in the application but nothing is being reported. Also checked the event log and nothing.

The Crystal Reports 2016 was installed first, then we installed our application. Nothing worked so we then tried un-unstalling both crystal reports and our application and re installing our application. In that way the aplication worked. After we re-installed crystal reports the application stopped working once again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded