Skip to Content
0

What is the tcode to mass change the equipment status from ESTO to AVLB?

Nov 15, 2017 at 03:37 AM

166

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have more than 1000 equipment records with status ESTO. The user needs to change the status to AVLB. I know how to change the status using the special serial no. function, but this only works for one serial number.

Can someone please advise if there is a tcode to mass change the equipment status?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 15, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

I'm not sure you can do this with standard transactiions.

You could try GUI Scripting..

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/10/08/introduction-to-sap-gui-scripting/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/08/04/script-recording-playback-for-dummies/

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi Pete,

Perhaps, we can use the winshuttle to update it in mass. Thanks a lot for the idea of Scripting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded