Skip to Content
0

SAP C4C Live Activity and SAP CCtr ECF Voice

Nov 15, 2017 at 02:28 AM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

I do not neet to a public IP address to use the ECF Voice, the commnunication with the CDT will be controlled by the CTI Adapter?

https://localhost/ecf/11/ecfliveactivity/

Best regards

Rodrigo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jukka Suhonen
Nov 16, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi Rodrigo,

Quickly said difference between C4C and CRM integration to CCtr at this topic is that C4C has client level integration and CRM has server level. Basically the role of CTI adapter is the same as ICI at onprem. You could describe that it's the input for call data, like phone number. That's the scenario where you integrate with CDT. This help page describes the CDT scenario.

Another integration option is the ECF voice widget which can be integrated directly to C4C and CDT is not necessarily needed. For that please see this help page.

I hope that this shared some light to the topic as I didn't fully understood your question. Also you might find use full these links:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/p/SAP_HYBRIS_CLOUD_FOR_CUSTOMER
-> Under integration you will find the Computer Telephony Integration (CTI) Connector Project

https://help.sap.com/viewer/p/SAP_HYBRIS_SERVICE_ENGAGEMENT_CENTER
-> Here is a lot of material about the product itself + items related to integration

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/13/whats-new-in-1702-sap-hybris-cloud-for-customer-call-center-integration-in-rui/
-> What’s New in 1702 – SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer – Call Center Integration in RUI

Br,
Jukka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lloyd Goveia
Nov 19, 2017 at 11:00 PM
0

Hi guys,

The following KBA is a compilation of the above information plus more...

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2566702

Br,

Lloyd

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi Lloyd and Jukka,

Thanks for help me :)

I mean to say that if was needed to make NAT configuration in ECF Virtual Unit to be acessible via internet with SAP C4C. But we did the test and is not necessary cause the ECF uses the CTI Adapter and make the integration via localhost :)

The printscreen show the ECF is working :) without NAT configuration.

Thank you all

Best regards

Rodrigo


bcm.jpg (54.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded