Skip to Content
0

Shipping point in different country for inter company STO

5 days ago

86

avatar image

Hello.

All company codes and Plants countries in address tab are in USA

All shipping points countries maintained in system as USA except newly created shipping point CA17 country is Canada in address tab

All storage locations countries maintained in system as USA except newly created Storage location ON17 country is Canada in address tab

Inter company STO is currently working in the system properly

Company Code 3000, Plant US17, New shipping point Created CA17 (Country Canada in shipping point address), and ON17 storage location created newly and assigned to CA17 shipping point in OLV3. OVl2 assignment are also done.

Company Code 1000, Plant US14

STO is created by Company code 1000, plant US14 to US17 and in PO user has changed the proposed shipping point to CA17 (which is newly created for Canada) and Save the PO, then release the PO.

While doing Delivery creation thru VL10B, system is only showing one line after even try to create a delivery in background and the click on show/hide delivery button but system is not creating ant delivery also no option to find the error log.

Point 1- I found in my testing because of shipping point CA17 country is Canada, thats why system is not creating the delivery, if I changed the shipping point CA17 country to USA, system is creating the delivery.

Point-2 If I will not change the proposed shipping point in PO then system is creating delivery and then I can change the storage location iin Delivery it self to ON17 and do the PGI.

Is this standard behavior of the system (Point -1)?

Is it possible to create a delivery for CA17 with country Canada( if I will change the shipping point in PO to CA17) ? am I missing any settings to create a delivery for this shipping point CA17.

Thanks in advance your quick reply

Thanks

SK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Khatri Shyam 2 days ago
0

Thanks for your reply Jurgen !

I raised this issue to SAP and the guy told that it is possible to create delivery for STO if shipping point is in Canada.

Why it is not working in my system because of a custom program which is not allowing to create a delivery in background and becuase of that program system is not giving any error too.

Thank you to Jurgen and Kamlesh for replies

Thanks

SK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If your question has been answered then kindly close it. It still shows as unanswered.

0
Jürgen L
5 days ago
0

I have trouble to understand this business case, just delete the wrong documents and create it right instead of messing around with changes.

I mean this must be a very strange situation if somebody cannot differentiate between Canada and USA. It does just not make any sense to deliver out of a US location with a Canadian shipping point.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Khatri Shyam 5 days ago
0

Thanks Jurgen for your reply . I will try to elaborate more

Business scenario is Plant US17 (From company code 3000) will create a PO to supplier V1 and ask them to ship material M1 in Canadian storage location (ON17), this material is easy to ship to Canadian and near by customers of our company, so due to business reasons company has built this Canadian storage location (ON17) and its shipping point CA17

Now Plant US14 ( from company code 1000) needs Material M1 from Storage location (ON17) (& Shipping Point CA17) needs this material in USA Ohio location so Plant US14 created a PO and change the shipping point to CA17 they have created a STO. It is practical situation in my organization.

Is it possible to Create a Delivery with Shipping point CA17 should be there in PO and system should allow to create a delivery? Is anything I missed in configuation

Thanks in advace

Thanks

SK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
5 days ago
0

For me it is not at all logical to have a plant in USA and a storage location to this plant in Canada.

There are certainly tax and foreign trade issues

There is an option to use STOs as well to move goods between storage locations, this requires some specific customizing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Khatri Shyam 4 days ago
0

Thanks for your reply Jurgen

If I will use STO between storage locations, it will again the same issue of other storage location CA17 Canada country.

So it will be from Storage location CA17 (Canada) belongs to Plant US17 (USA) to other Storage location ST17 (USA) belongs to Plant US17 (USA), it is possible ?

Also one more query, why SAP is allowing to create plant/Storage location/shipping point in different countries where company code not belonging to that country?

Thanks

SK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Eventually you may run into the same issue, I have no such setup to do a test, to be sure you need to debug the program to know where the country is checked and when the the entry from VETVG table is omitted.

I haven't seen any OSS notes explaining the detail for country checks with shipping points and storage locations that are in a different country than the plant.

0
Jürgen L
4 days ago
0

In the European Union exists a concept called plants abroad (see wiki https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPFI/Plants+Abroad), you have a storage location abroad, so it is different from this concept.

But based on plants abroad it is well possible to have a shipping point in another country than the companies address. For a storage location is an address not at all mandatory, SAP takes the plant address as delivery address if the storage location is not entered or has no own address maintained. And it is not even mandatory to have a storage location in the purchase order. If you have then it is just a default in MIGO which can be overwritten by the receiver.

IMG settings are not that restrictive as normal transactions which are executed by end users, SAP expects experts to do the customizing, thinking instead of assembly line work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Jurgen!

If this functionality will work for Plant, we can make a plant in Canada and assign to company code in USA and then will create Canada shipping point under Canada Plant and use the same in inter company STO.

I will update here once I checked the feasibility of Plant Abroad Functionality with My FI consultant.

Thanks Again

SK

0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya 4 days ago
0

Hi

As I understand your question, do you mean to say that stock is lying in canada warehouse and SAP is not yet implemented there? Now business wants to transfer that stock to USA via intercompany Stock Transfer process and for that You Defined a shipping point and a storage location and allocated to Plant of USA? Is it so or something else?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Kamlesh

do you mean to say that stock is lying in canada warehouse and SAP is not yet implemented there?

Yes, SAP is not implemented there

Now business wants to transfer that stock to USA via intercompany Stock Transfer process and for that You Defined a shipping point and a storage location and allocated to Plant of USA?

Yes, that is correct

This is exactly the case.

Now I am not able to create a delivery in VL10B if I change a Shipping point in STO PO to CA17 (Canada), how to enable system to create a delivery?

Thanks

SK

0

So does it mean that you will ship the goods from canada to USA if system allows to create delivery using CA17 shipping point?

Have you discussed with your Legal, Finance, Commercial department before making this happen in SAP?

Need more clarity from legal perspective.

0

Thanks for your reply Kamlesh

I raised this to my legal department and also raise to SAP.

Question-Is this standard behavior of the system (Point -1 above in my query)?, if it is standard behavior then why system is allowing to assign Canadian shipping point CA17 to plant US17(USA)? Also why system is allowing user to change the storage location ON17 in VL10B in Point -2 (above in my query)?

I will update this as soon as I get the required information

Thanks

SK

0
0

Thanks Kamlesh for your reply !

I will check the feasibility of the process and update here the solution if it works

Thanks

SK

0