Skip to Content

Personas URL Whitelist Problem

Nov 14, 2017 at 03:35 PM


avatar image

Good morning.

I have a flavor with an HTML viewer that I am using to generate a chart using javascript.

I am getting a "flavor contains non-whitelist URL" error in my QA system. This error does not occur in my dev system. The whitelists are the same in both systems as are the flavors (transported). I have checked the only URL called in the javascript using the "Check URL Whitelist" function in the admin section and I'm getting green lights.

My URL whitelist contains both:



Has anyone else experienced a similar issue?

Thank you in advance,




url-check.jpg (134.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cristin Charbonneau Nov 16, 2017 at 09:18 PM

Good afternoon.

In the end, adding ".*" to the URL Whitelist solved the issue in our QA environment. It doesn't explain for me why this was not necessary in our dev environment but I am glad to report the charts are now working.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jason Rametta Nov 16, 2017 at 01:40 AM

Hi Cristin,

I have not had any issues with URL Whitelist (we have all sites available), but have had issues when Transporting Flavors and getting a few random Flavor errors.

I've found that after I execute the 'Clear Flavor Cache' via the Personas Admin Transaction that these errors disappear.

Not sure if this will also help your issue but it has previously corrected issues in our system.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jason. Thank you for this suggestion. While it was not the solution, it is an important reminder of this functionality.