Skip to Content
0

Cannot insert Bex Query in Analysis for Office Workbook

Nov 14, 2017 at 12:01 PM

77

avatar image

Dear All,

I have designed a Query using HANA studio and activated it. But while I am trying to insert the same query into Analysis Workbook , I am getting the following error:

error-analysis-for-office.png

I also get the below error when I repeatedly try to insert the query as below:

error-analysis-for-office2.png

Recently we had our BW patch upgrade to Release 751 SP Level 0003 and this error did not exist before.

I have reactivated all my objects which includes Composite Provider, Infoobjects.

May you please suggest as to which aspect we are missing over here.

Currently version for SAP BusinessObjectsAnalysis, Edition for Microsoft Office is 2.4.0.63248



Thanks,
SHUBHAM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
shubham verma Dec 06, 2017 at 06:02 AM
0

Hi,

It was a simple fix. SAP asked to clear the cache and then restart the Analysis.

It worked.

Thanks,
SHUBHAM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 14, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Hi Shubham - you are on the base version of Analysis Office 2.4 - please patch up - consider going to Analysis Office 2.5 SP2

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

We upgraded our AO version to 2.5 SP2. But I am getting the same error as attached.

error-analysis-for-office.png

Regards,
SHUBHAM

0

Next question - are you seeing an error on the BW back end? Can you check ST22 transaction in BW backend?

0

No Tammy,

Our first point of check was ST22 dumps or any such errors. But we don't see any error in Backend.

I have read the SAP note : 2439583, where they are suggesting to report the incident in case the upgrade of AO version doesn't work.

Regards,
SHUBHAM

0