Skip to Content
1

Cache problem?

Oct 18, 2016 at 07:18 AM

103

avatar image

Browser: Chrome

SCN left open all night.

Next morning go to Notifications page

Result:

Resolved with CTRL+R.

moretext.jpg (32.3 kB)
bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you try refresh the page? Or try Login after that? What was the result then?

Thanks,

Kaushik

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sajid Amir
Oct 18, 2016 at 05:27 PM
1

Hello Johan,

Thanks for reporting this issue. I personally have not been able to reproduce the bug (probably because of the intermittent / time sensitive nature of the bug). However, I have reached out to IT to investigate further. I will update you once I have more information regarding this.

Update: IT has initiated its investigation. A temporary fix has been identified that has been causing such performance issues and bugs. However, the fix needs to be tested and implemented. I will update again when more information is available.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Simone Milesi Oct 19, 2016 at 06:46 AM
1

Hi Johan,

I had the same issue 2 days ago: my notifications where a mess and cannot see both them or the activity stream.

I tried to reload, clear the cache, restart Chrome and the PC without result so i gave up until yesterday when, logging in, everything worked again.

I do not know what could be...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 18, 2016 at 01:43 PM
0

CTRL+R did nothing.

Closing he page and reopening it, which I guess automatically caused a login, solved the issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For your knowledge, The bugs list of the current SCN is getting listed in the below,

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/17/community-known-issues/

You can keep an eye there or else try this matter in the Idea Place.

Thanks,

Kaushik

0