Skip to Content
0

Scheduling issue in BI4.2 with File System as destination: deliverResultsToDestination failed

Nov 14, 2017 at 10:13 AM

58

avatar image

Hi,

We are scheduling a webi report with "File System" as destination.When we apply the file directory path, the back slash is getting converted to front slash (for ex: \\ABC folder\CD\... to //ABC folder/CD/...) and the schedule also getting failed with error: deliverResultsToDestination failed.

The slash conversion seems to be abnormal to me. Kindly suggest.

Thanks

Gowrishankar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 14, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

have you enabled the File system access in Adaptive Job server destinations?

if SIA is running under the domain account then leave blank user name and password in the file destination section and try.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

Thanks for the update.

I have asked my admin team to check on that. May i know why there is change in File directory path?

Thanks

Gowrishankar

0

Hi Amit,

We found that File System access was not enabled in Adaptive Job Server.

Thanks

Gowrishankar

0
Gowrishankar M Nov 14, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

Hi Amit,

Thanks for the update.

I have asked my admin team to check on that. May i know why there is change in File directory path?

Thanks

Gowrishankar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded