Skip to Content
2

Preparation for Hybris Marketing Certification C_HYMC_1702

Nov 14, 2017 at 08:26 AM

456

avatar image

Dear Experts,

since there are new requirements for the Hybris Marketing Sell Authorization, can anyone tell me how to prepare best for the certification C_HYMC_1702 (which is required until July 2018), additionally to the course HY760, if I have no access to a productive yMkt Cloud tenant?

Is there a special training system which SAP partners can use e.g. for testing and customizing? Because the really important things like integration scenarios, customizing, etc. can't be done in the yMkt Cloud Trial.

Kind Regards

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tobias Schneider Dec 28, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

Just to clarify:

additionaly to the Q/P system-landscape there's the possibility to get a separate sandbox system which can be customized and used for testing integrations to other systems.

Concerning the certification C_HYMC_1702: it is possible to pass the exam after participating the training (HY760) belonging to the certification with some learning afterwards.

But I think it would be easier if you have access to a real yMkt cloud system and can do the training-exercises again.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tobias,

Sorry what do you mean with the "Q/P system-landscape"?

Could you add a link to where such a sandbox system can be requested please?

Thanks,

Joyca

0

Hi Joyca,

usually a customer gets a two-system-landscape with a Test ("Q" = Quality Assurance) and a Productive ("P" = Productive) system.

For getting a sandbox system think you have to contact your SAP account manager but I'm not sure about that.

Regards

Tobias

0

Oh, of course Q and P for QAS and PROD...I should have known that :D

So you can't get a sandbox completely separate? (Because that is what we as Partners could use; we don't need a two-tier landscape just for demo's and testing.)

PS there's been another post that indicates that it's completely impossible to get a sandox system so I'm confused now...

https://answers.sap.com/questions/353402/how-to-get-hybris-marketing-cloud-sandbox-system.html

0

Hi Joyca,

that's exactly the problem we have because we do not need a two-tier landscape for testing integration scenarios and so on.

I know that post and I was surprised that our teacher told us something else. There is also a slide in the documents we received where that "Starter System" is shown.

So I think we have to investigate. I'll let you know if I got new information.

1
Joyca Vervinckt Nov 20, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

I'm following HY760 next week; I'll ask about it there.

Kr,

Joyca

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Okay cool, thank you! I'll also do the course in a few weeks.

Best regards

Tobias

0

Hi,

The trainer was going to pass this question to her colleagues; I'll get back to you when I get the final answer.

In any case, during the training you have access to a system on which you can do fairly anything so take advantage it to check out some things beyond the training.

Kr,

Joyca

0
Mikhail Naumov Nov 20, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

I'm in similar situation, there is no dedicated system for this, as far as I know, each partner company solves this problem on its own.

It's also not clear to me if a customer can get Hybris Marketing Cloud sandbox tenant for training and testing as part of the standard licence.

On a positive side, after checking the certification topic areas, I expect few cloud-specific questions, so on-premise only experience combined with theoretical knowledge about the cloud should be enough to pass the exam.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded