Skip to Content
0

How to connect XS OData or XSJS service in SAP API management

Nov 14, 2017 at 04:15 AM

185

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,
I have a scenerio where I have to expose HANA Tables data in SAP API Management console. I need to Consume XSOData service or XSJS service.

Please help..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Shilpa Vij
Nov 30, 2017 at 04:32 AM
0

Hello Mayank,

Can you please check roles on HANA side.

Regards

shilpa

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Divya for the nice blog.

I am able test the service. I have addec BASIC authentication option .xsaccess file and it worked.

0
Shilpa Vij
Nov 24, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Hello Mayank,

Please refer the blog which will give you an idea on how SAP Cloud Platform API Management connects to HANA System on the cloud via API Provider and manage XSOData Service in API Management

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/07/connecting-and-exposing-apis-from-sap-hana/

Regards

Shilpa

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Shilpa, I have followed the steps and but got stuck at the last point, I have posted comment on your blog for the same as well.

See Below ::

Hey I have tried all the steps given but while testing the API I am getting below error

{
“fault”:{
“faultstring”:“Unable to identify proxy for host: default and url: \/p1587966425trial\/s3”,
“detail”:{
“errorcode”:“messaging.adaptors.http.flow.ApplicationNotFound”
}
}
}

Please help me understand , I am able to run the service in Browser using URL

https://apitestp1587966425trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/sap/hana/democontent/epm/services/businessPartners.xsodata/BusinessPartners

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Thanks Divya,

I am using SYSTEM user for BASIS Authentication during test and I have assigned all the available roles to the User at HANA side.
Could you please guide which peace I am missing here.

I have assigned all 115 Roles to System user.


capture1.png (57.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Thanks a lot Divya for the nice blog.

I am able test the service. I have addec BASIC authentication option .xsaccess file and it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded