Skip to Content
0

Use Parent-Function and UserResponse in Web Intelligence report with a SAP BW / BEx datasource

Nov 13, 2017 at 03:36 PM

80

avatar image

Hi there

I would use the Parent- and the UserResponse function in a Web Intelligence (4.2) report with a BEx Query datasource. I would get the user response of the BEx Query variables and I also wan't to get the parent node of an leaf in a BW hierarchy. But none of this two functions is working. Are these function doesn't support a BEx Query as a datasource? Is there another solution for this?

Thank you for your help!

Pargona

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sateesh Kumar Bukkisham Nov 13, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi ,

can you try with index operator .=userresponse("text";index) .I can't test this as I do not have environment to reproduce .

may be depth() helps !.

Regards

Sateesh B

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sateesh B

Thank you very much. The UserResponse with index helped!

Regards,

Mario

0
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 13, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

have you tried with depth function.

if ([your object].depth = 0) then [your object]

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit Kumar

Thanky for your reply. I could use the following (Struktur SST) is the hierarchy name:

=If ([Struktur SST].Depth = 0) Then MemberAtDepth([Struktur SST];0)
ElseIf ([Struktur SST].Depth = 1) Then MemberAtDepth([Struktur SST];0)
ElseIf ([Struktur SST].Depth = 2) Then MemberAtDepth([Struktur SST];1)
ElseIf ([Struktur SST].Depth = 3) Then MemberAtDepth([Struktur SST];2)
ElseIf ([Struktur SST].Depth = 4) Then MemberAtDepth([Struktur SST];3)

But how can I automize the second part, with "MemberAtDepth". I must fix the level (0,1,2,3).
I can't use ([Struktur SST].Depth)-1). It dowsn't work.

Regards,

Mario

0