Skip to Content
0

Boolean in SAP HANA Stored Proceedure / SQL Script

Nov 14, 2017 at 04:15 PM

269

avatar image

How to assign a boolean variable?

I can declare a variable as boolean. But neither can I assign 0 nor false to the variable :o

I can active the procedure but the get error:

SAP DBTech JDBC: [7]: feature not supported: not supported constant type

Example:

Proceedure ....
  out isNumeric boolean)
...

isNumeric := false;
SQL
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Breddemann
Nov 15, 2017 at 04:26 AM
0

SQLScript logic blocks do not support BOOLEAN and IN/OUTPUT parameter types (check the documentation).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK thx for pointing this out. It's confusing that the function get's activated though

0

Hmm... interestingly I got a more explicit error message indicating that boolean is not supported. What revision are you using here?

0
Sergio Guerrero Nov 14, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

instead, please use int and assign 1/0

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded