Skip to Content
0

How to convert Crystal Reports XI R2 reports to run on 64 bit OS

Nov 15, 2017 at 05:16 PM

158

avatar image
Former Member

We have a windows application, developed using Visual Studio 2010. This application incorporates reports developed using Crystal Reports XI R2, viewable from a ReportViewer. The application currently targets 'Any CPU' and runs on 32 bit OS workstations. We now need to run the application on a 64 bit OS. With that said, I am attempting to run the application from Visual Studio 2010 on a 64 bit development machine.

From my new development machine, I have changed the target to 'x86', since documentation has indicated that we must run as 32 bit program on 64 bit OS. Is it true that I need to download Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 for my reports to load properly? If so, the free download appears to offer 32 bit and 64 bit options. Which would be applicable if I wish to run the application in 32 bit mode on a 64 bit OS? Also, where can I find the applicable runtime associated?

Any assistance is appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 15, 2017 at 05:21 PM
0

CR for VS runtime is set for your application mode and not the OS.

A 32 bit CR app will run on a 64 bit OS.

So if you want your app to be only 32 bit then set the project to x86. If you want to support a 64 bit version then set your Project to x64 and distribute the 64 bit runtime.

If you set it to AnyCPU then they have the option to use what ever the OS is, 32 or 64. but they need to install the correct MSI.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Don

Thanks very much for your response. Here are some specifics and I am hopeful you can direct me a bit further:

I am developing using the following:

OS is 64-bit Windows 10

Project is set to Target .NET Framework 4.0

Project targets x86

Using Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 (reports were originally created using Crystal Reports XI R2, then incorporated into Visual Studio using ReportViewer).

Can you please provide direction on the specific Runtime version and merge modules required for this setup? I believe that my inability to view a report is related to incorrect references after the change in Crystal Reports version.

Thanks so much in advance for providing specific requirements for my setup.

Jennifer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 17, 2017 at 04:48 PM
0

See your other post for the location of the runtime.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded