Skip to Content
1

Fiori launchpad login error - 500 internal server error

Nov 14, 2017 at 01:25 AM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have S/4HANA 1709, I'm just making the initial settings of my Fiori server. I run configurations using task lists:

  • SAP_GATEWAY_BASIC_CONFIG
  • SAP_FIORI_LAUNCHPAD_INIT_SETUP

When I authenticate on Launchpad, the server response with: 500 Internal Server Error. Can you help me identify what I need to configure on my server?

Best Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can check in the Network tab of the browser which network call is failing. Also check transaction SU53 on both front-end and back-end systems to verify if there are any missing authorizations.

0
Former Member

Hi @saurabh.vakil,

The SU53 show noting. The network tab shows an error when get FioriLaunchpad.html.

0

Can you verify that the OData and ICF services and mentioned in Setting Up the Launchpad are activated on your front-end system?

0
Former Member
saurabh vakil

Hi,

I checked all the basic services and they are active and with the alias system assigned.

All services has same configuration and the role has the following objects:

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

Hi,

I think the problem is due to lack of memory of my server. Basis team has increased RAM memory and I already open the page (slow but does not generate error on some occasions).

The memory will increase and I will perform tests again.

Best regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
saurabh vakil Nov 16, 2017 at 05:57 AM
0

Can you also try accessing the URL https://<host>:<port>/sap/bc/ui2/flp?sap-client=100 and check if you see the same 500 error?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Juan David Lopez Gutierrez

i am facing same issue in same environment , is your issue resolved by increasing memory ?

thanks

Darshan

0
Former Member
darshan lad

Hi Darshan,

Yes, I increased the memory server and my problem was solved.

Best regards,

0
Former Member

I was facing the same problem. and I found that also while trying to add a service from /n/IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE it through the following error "SYSTEM_NO_SHM_MEMORY". I found that this error may be due to small value of the parameter "abap/shared_objects_size_MB" (from rz10). I changed the parameter from 282 to 2821and restarted the system and fiori lunch pad opened then normally without the error.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2017 at 08:11 PM
0

I was facing the same problem. and I found that also while trying to add a service from /n/IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE it through the following error "SYSTEM_NO_SHM_MEMORY". I found that this error may be due to small value of the parameter "abap/shared_objects_size_MB" (from rz10). I changed the parameter from 282 to 2821and restarted the system and fiori launch pad opened then normally without the error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded