Skip to Content
0

Problems querying a user defined table with a Parameter

Nov 14, 2017 at 07:23 AM

34

avatar image
Former Member

I am making a query for an API. I make the query in the query editor. I get there by clicking tools->queries->user queries-> select a query

In the editor I write the following:

select * from "@FR_RETAILADDR" where "U_FR_STORECODE" = [%code]

that does not work. I am given the following error:

"" (SWEI)

Any user defined table does not allow a parameter to be given. I can do the exact save with the OCRD table.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

It works, but SAP B1 does not know that it works. so just run the query in the api and it will work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Danilo Kasparian Nov 14, 2017 at 08:27 PM
1

Try this

select * from [@FR_RETAILADDR] where U_FR_STORECODE = '[%0]'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded