Skip to Content
0

How to enhance Interaction History search result list - BTQResCuHist

Nov 11, 2017 at 02:38 PM

72

avatar image

HI Guru's,

I am trying to add new fields in CRM Intercation History Search Result. I have enhanced component ICCMP_BT_INR and added fields in structure crmst_qrescusthist_btil.

fields are now visible and have added in the search result list.

But, after the query when i try to set the property for these custom fields system is not allowing me to do so. I have debugged the same and identified that at the Genil level some changes needs to be done which would enable me to set properties.

Ist check where the system checks whether attribute is read only "IF_GENIL_OBJ_ATTR_PROPERTIES=>READ_ONLY" and the 2nd check is "IF_GENIL_OBJ_MODEL=>QRESULT_OBJECT." system does not allow to change if these properties are set.

I am trying to change the Search Query "BTQResCuHist"

is there any way we can change these properties so that the system allows to set the custom values in these fields.

Thanks & Regards,

Akshay Ruia

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ricky J Nov 13, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Akshay,

BTQResCuHist is a Query result object. You can not set the properties. I think, you want to populate the values in the newly added fields.

To do so, please use GET_METHOD of those fields and display the values.

-Ricky.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Hi Akshay,

Ricky is correct, the properties of a Query Result entity are always read only.

What I want to add is that by implementing the GETTER you will achive your goal, however there are some drawbacks. The value will only be on the UI and not in the entity, thus filtering on the column or sorting will not work on collection level.

An alternative, would be to implement BADI CRM_BADI_RF_Q1O_READ and populate the values you need before the BOL entities are created.

Regards,

Andrei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akshay Ruia Dec 04, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Thanks Ricky. I have enhanced getter method of the field to populate value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded