Skip to Content
0

method setText of sap.m.Text is not working

Nov 11, 2017 at 06:11 AM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Need yours expertise. I'm using sap.uxap.ObjectPageLayout control and inside the section aggregation I've used sap.m.Select and sap.m.Text controls. The requirement is the from the selected item need to show the details in Text controls. I've write the code in the event onSelectionChange of sap.m.Select, but setText() method of sap.m.Text is not working, kindly help. Following code for reference.

63lag.png (15.0 kB)
uhdvk.png (64.1 kB)
wzkbw.png (36.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 12, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

Redundant! ObjectPageLayout work as Page

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
tisha dharod Nov 13, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Hi Binay ,

Please check if array has data .

If this is an array try with this code _NoDay.setText(_arrayObject[0].NoDay) , as array show be referenced with row number .

In console check the data for _arrayObject

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded