Skip to Content
0

dump dumping whole database not just reserved space?

Nov 10, 2017 at 10:48 AM

52

avatar image

Environment : Adaptive Server Enterprise/15.5/EBF 23119 SMP ESD#5.4/P/X64/Windows Server/asear155/2629/64-bit/OPT/Fri Jul 18 05:14:01 2014

OS: Windows Server 2008

We have a housekeeping script that does a database dump. A couple of days ago I notice that the file created by this database dump had ballooned from just over 7GB to just over 13GB.

The fix turned out to be restarting the Backup server.

The question is how could the dump process change from just dumping the reserved space to dumping both reserved and unreserved space?

Would running the stored procedure sp_shmdumpconfig with no options show me the defaults for the dump procedure?

Many thanks for any insights!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Nov 10, 2017 at 05:19 PM
0

I think you may be confusing sp_shmdumpconfig with sp_dumpoptimize. The former has to do with generating shared memory dumps on various error conditions rather than database archive dumps.

sp_dumpoptimize with no parameters will give you the current settings.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Birchall Nov 24, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Thank you, Bret.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded