Skip to Content
0

Bank accounts in foreign currency - clearing exchange rate differences

Oct 18, 2016 at 07:24 AM

149

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a question around setting clearing bank accounts for a bank account in foreign currency.

Our company code local currency is PLN.

We have a bank in foreign currency EUR. For this bank - the main bank account has account currency in FS00 set as EUR. Also both IN and OUT clearing accounts have EUR set as account currency in FS00.

The problem appears when we have a ER difference in local currency on bank clearing OUT account (bank statement ER vs payment ER). It is not possible to post in local PLN currency to this account to clear off the differences against the ER Gains/Loss Accont.

My question is - should the Bank clearing accounts be set with the local currency or should they match the currency of the main bank account.

How can we clear the difference in local currency from the OUT clearing bank account?

Best regards,

Karol

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Oct 18, 2016 at 07:25 AM
0

Hi,

These accounts should be defined in local currency. This way you would be able to make the clearing, no matter the currency of your bank account.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi Eli,

Thank you for your reply.

I didn't notice your response and I was trying to figure it out myself and kept the currency of the clearing bank accounts the same as main bank account (EUR) - not local currency.

I wonder if adding the bank clearing OUT accoutns in OBA1 for KDF resolves the issue as it seems that I can clear the differences now - without chaging the clearing account currency to local.

Please let me know if you came across this, or do you still suggest to change the currency of bank IN and OUT accounts to local.

Best regards,

Karol

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded