Skip to Content
0

OSA-Process Items (VH) - Translations

Nov 10, 2017 at 03:22 AM

32

avatar image

Hi Folks,

I am working on process and tab configuration .When i copy the translations from old template to new template, the copied text is moving to next paragraph though the old process translations fit in one line in the box (Translation box). Though the text is appearing correctly on portal still would like to understand how space and paragraph's adjusted for process translations.

Since, i am doing multiple country language translations for multiple years sometimes getting weird errors.Also transaction HAP_TAB_CONF pointing to same link for both config and testing clients.

Translations are stored in HRP1002 & HRT1002 against process items.

I am using phap_transport transaction to transport the process with include category option.

Would be helpful if you share your experiences on process item translations and transport.

Thanks

Raghu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucy Lan
Nov 13, 2017 at 08:08 AM
1

Hello Raghu,

Nice day.

Actually, there is one very nice KBA, which includes all the needed actions to make sure successful
transport of the appraisal document application.
It is
1637974 - PM: Transporting appraisal templates, process and tab configuration

Best regards.
Lucy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kumar R Dec 11, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Lucy,

Thanks for sharing the KBA.

It was a browser issue , IE and Chrome look and feel is bit different.

Regards

Rag

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded