Skip to Content
0

HANA XS advanced OData unsupported content type

Oct 18, 2016 at 09:03 PM

88

avatar image

Hi all,

i have created an OData in HANA XS advanced in nodejs module. The build and deploy runs without errors. I can do a GET request to the OData service but only with json format. If i try to use ATOM/XML i get an error message unsupportet content type.

Does anybody knows a solution?

Thanks and regards
Jürgen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Oct 19, 2016 at 05:16 AM
0

Hi Jürgen,

there is the restriction for XS Advanced that the Node.js module supports only JSON as payload format for OData. Check the "Restriction" paragraph on page Defining OData Services for XS Advanced Applications.

Regards,

Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Jung
Oct 19, 2016 at 06:58 AM
0

This is conscious decision on SAP's part to no longer support the ATOM/XML format for XSODATA. This is a current restriction and we have no plans of removing this restriction or ever offering ATOM/XML support for XSODATA in XS Advanced.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen Göbl Oct 20, 2016 at 10:20 AM
0

Thanks for you answers.

Regards

Jürgen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded