Skip to Content
0

HCI - cannot find the right HTTP_BASE_URI on the exchange

Nov 13, 2017 at 08:01 PM

242

avatar image

Hi, I am new to to HCI. I am simply trying to do an HTTP Post but running into an internal error. I have read the SAP HELP documentation as well as searched the post but not able to figure out the issue. Not sure if there is outbound HTTP setup required.

The service I am trying to use does not require any authentication.

Here is a debug log.

Exchange ID-vsa3212885-34150-1510432168946-46-2 failed:
StartTime = Mon Nov 13 19:32:02.862 UTC 2017
Status = FAILED
ChildCount = 9
Error = com.sap.it.rt.adapter.http.api.exception.HttpResponseException: An internal server error occured: Cannot analyze the Exchange.HTTP_PATH header, due to: Cannot analyze the Exchange.HTTP_PATH header, due to: cannot find the right HTTP_BASE_URI on the exchange: Exchange[ID-vsa3212885-34150-1510432168946-46-2] on the exchange: Exchange[ID-vsa3212885-34150-1510432168946-46-2].
The MPL ID for the failed message is : AFoJ8zJSHS-hWdfIVI0jDitAQwKl
For more details please check tail log.
ModelStepId = MessageFlow_25

iflow.jpg (66.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could you also share your sender channel info and the request you are making?

Regards
Sanjali

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Athar Iqbal Nov 15, 2017 at 09:39 PM
0

Found the issue. It seems like the URI used to invoke the integration flow had an extra '/' in it. It didn't error out in invoking the integration flow, but CamelApache errored out later in the process. It would work fine if there was no outing HTTP or OData request.

here is the url which was causing problem.

https://tenant-iflmap.hcisbt.us2.hana.ondemand.com/http // sendHTTPSPost ( I added the space to point out the issue)

it should have been:

https://tenant-iflmap.hcisbt.us2.hana.ondemand.com/http / sendHTTPSPost

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 14, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

Did you install or upload the Client/Public certificate in Key store of HCI. if not please do that and test again

Regards

GB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Athar Iqbal Nov 14, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

I tried it with cert as well but same result. I turned on the trace as well. It looks like it errors out prior to making the HTTPS POST request. I am getting HTTP 500 error code (internal server error)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Athar Iqbal Nov 14, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

Here is another screen snapshot of the TRACE and point where error is occurring.


iflowerror.jpg (67.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

did you test directly with postman?

0

Yes, it works with the service works with Postman.

0
Athar Iqbal Nov 15, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Here is the snapshot of the sender channel


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded