Skip to Content
0

Plant Maintenance - Maintenance Plan with Multiple Counter in combination with Factory Calendar

Nov 13, 2017 at 08:00 AM

70

avatar image

Hi experts,

Is it possible to create a 'Multiple Counter' maintenance plan, with the option to enter a factory calendar?

For Single Maintenance Plan you can set scheduling to 'Time - factory caldr', but it doesn't seem possible for Multiple Counter plans? Is there a reason for this? For me it sounds logical to say every 1 month based on calendar, e.g. every 1st of the month. Else it starts offsetting to: first of the month, then second, etc.

Regards,

Wouter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Nov 13, 2017 at 08:25 PM
2

In addition to my Previous Answer, Paul Meehan referred to a SAP-KBA with a BAdI implementation that would suit your Needs (so all Credit to him) ...

SAP-KBA 2549096 - Monthly key-date for multiple counter plans : link

BAdI : "IPRM_MCP_SCHE_CHANGE"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nic Teunckens Nov 13, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi Wouter

Please check the use of Cycle Counts :

  • SAP Blog "Step by Step Guide for Multiple Counter Plans" : link
  • SAP-Help "Additional Functions for Multiple Counter Plans (Master Data)" : link


You could set one or more Cycles / Frequencies via Trx. "IP11Z" ...


Hope this helps ...

Nic T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wouter Peeters Nov 14, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Thanks Nic! See you on the next SAP event perhaps :-)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No problem Wouter

See you later in the "SAP-osphere" ...

0