Skip to Content
0

How to insert a constant date dimension in IDT

Nov 13, 2017 at 07:17 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, I want to insert a hard coded date value e.g a reporting date, which will be a base date to my report.

I can do this in webi but my requirement is to achieve this in IDT itself.

When using the function sysdate(), or to_date(.......) I am receiving this error "The query does not reference any table when attempting to build the WHERE clause. (IES 00022)"

Kindly help..date-issue.jpg

date-issue.jpg (55.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 13, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Right click on the table in data Foundation->add new column and place sysdate() there.After that use this newly added column in the business layer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

Thanks !!

But I created a dimension in the business layer and then used todate() fn. and used a table for reference

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded