Skip to Content
0

Date format in formula field in Crystal report

Nov 13, 2017 at 06:43 AM

587

avatar image
Former Member

How can I achieve the date in "DD MMM YYYY" format in formula field of Crystal report.


I have one formula, where I am concatenating the Country name with the Date.

It takes the system format when the report is generated.

How can I fix the format to "DD MMM YYYY"

Currently on my system is displaying "DD-MM-YY" and on my colleague's System is s displaying "mm/dd/yyyy"

Attached below is the image and the shareable link for the Crystal Report.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YHdKcGzXllrOV0-PHWZ7uxul0IELeBle

analysiserror.jpg (255.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 13, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

Modify the formula to:

"Ex Works Country: " & {procPurch_Rpt_AnalysisQuotesBySuppliers;1.Ex Works Country} & " Valid Until: " & If Date({procPurch_Rpt_AnalysisQuotesBySuppliers;1.Valid Until}) <> cdate(0,0,0) then totext(Date({procPurch_Rpt_AnalysisQuotesBySuppliers;1.Valid Until}), 'dd MMM yyyy')

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

Thank you Abhilash it worked as per you suggested.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded