Skip to Content
0

BO 4.2 SP4 - Web Intelligence Processing Server - Metrics in Monitoring Application

Nov 12, 2017 at 09:29 PM

504

avatar image
Former Member

I am seeking confirmation / clarification on the following:

Within the "Danger Rule" definition of setting up a new Watch for my Web Intelligence Processing Server (in the Monitoring Application in the CMC), I can see the following (memory related) metrics available to choose from under my Web Intelligence Processing Server:

  • Memory high threshold count
  • Memory max threshold
  • RAM _MB_


Can anyone explain with 100% certainty what these metrics actually mean / correspond to?

As I haven't yet been able to find a clear explanation / definition for these in the administration related documents from SAP or blogs / forums online. Of particular interest to me is the "Memory high threshold count" and "Memory max threshold" metrics, as I do have the Memory Analysis feature enabled but I'm skeptical as to whether these are related at all to those two metrics or not ("Memory high threshold count" and "Memory max threshold")

The purpose of this is to ensure that we fully understand the drivers / thresholds behind our metrics (what they mean and relate to) so that we can know for sure that our alerts in place are alerting our administrators for the right thing.

Note: BI Platform Version is BO 4.2 SP4 Patch 3 (Server is Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard 64-bit)

Cheers,
Kelvin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Yin
Nov 14, 2017 at 01:41 AM
0

Hi Kelvin,

First of all, it is suggested to uncheck Enable Memory Analysis in BI 4.2. You can find the detailed explanation in the blog below:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/01/should-i-enable-memory-analysis-on-a-web-intelligence-processing-server/

Secondly, regarding your question, the two metircs and the two settings are corresponding

  • Memory high threshold count --------- Memory Upper Threshold
  • Memory max threshold count --------- Memory Maximum Threshold

If the memory used by this WIPS has reached Memory Upper Threshold once, the Memory high threshold count will add one.

If the memory used by this WIPS has reached Memory Maximum Threshold once, the Memory max threshold count will add one.

Regards,
Ivan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Ivan for your response - Yes it is well known regarding the "Enable Memory Analysis" feature and I am well aware of that (this will definitely either be disabled or bumped up a fair bit once I have adequate memory monitoring in place on my Windows Server).

So to confirm - Are you telling me that the "Memory high threshold" and "Memory max threshold" count metrics directly correspond to the "Memory Upper Threshold (MB)" and "Memory Maximum Threshold (MB)" parameter settings within the "Enable Memory Analysis" feature of the WIPS?

...If that is in fact the case, then does that mean that the "Enable Memory Analysis" feature has to be turned on in order for these "Memory high threshold" and "Memory max threshold" counts to function (e.g. they will do nothing / not change at all if the feature is turned off)??

Thanks,

Kelvin

0

Hi Kelvin,

Memory Maximum Threshold and Memory Upper Threshold as well as Memory Lower Threshold are acitved only when "Enable Memory Analysis" is checked.

That means, if you don't check "Enable Memory Analysis", there are no such concepts of Memory Maximum Threshold and Memory Upper Threshold. WIPS will allocate the memory automatically.

Regarding whether Memory high(max) threshold count will change when "Enable Memory Analysis" is unchecked, I didn't test it before. But anyway the counts are useless when "Enable Memory Analysis" is unchecked.

Regards,
Ivan

1
Former Member

Thanks very much for your time helping me with this!
Cheers,
Kelvin

0
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 13, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Not really relevant to the question (but thanks for your time). To be clear, what I'm after is clarification / confirmation on what the "Memory high threshold count" and "Memory max threshold" metrics actually represent (or relate to) e.g. a particular parameter definition or value in relation installed memory on the server ETC

0