Skip to Content
0

How to load Chinese or Japanese data file to IQ db with iso_1 char-set?

Nov 10, 2017 at 09:28 AM

37

avatar image

Dear All,

Customer has several IQ DB(15.4~15.7). The charset settings on some DB is iso_1 (ISO_8859_1). Now they need to load some data file with Chinese or Japanese Characters inside. But after load, they found all the Chinese and Japanese charaters are turned to illegal characters.

As we know -- if we built an ASE db with iso_1, it will accept the Chinese and Japaness charaters correctly as binary write -- only difference on the string length counting should be different. But this time on IQ -- it looks iso_1 IQ can't do the same...

It's urgent to help customer to load those data file to this iso_1 IQ db. So would you please kind help? Thanks in advance for any ideas.

Regards

Eisen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eisen Wang
Nov 14, 2017 at 02:13 AM
0

Dear Jang,

Thank you very much. But here ... as my test -- I'll say -- the "load table" will load the datafile as binary to IQ DB -- especially the iso_1 IQ DB -- the only problem is -- after loading, when customer want to check the data -- the dbisql -- the Java application can't support raw String stream -- it will force translate the correct string to unicode string -- and in this translation -- all the Chinese and Japanese characters will be splitted into 2 and insert a "\x00" to each half... And -- if dbisql coding can do just 1 modification like this -- Resultset.getString(i).getbytes("ISO-8859-1") -- then the display will be totally right... :-)

So on this scenario -- I suggest customer to use "isql" -- the non-Java client -- to verify the data integrity. Then it's all OK.. :)

Anyway. Thanks a lot.

Regards

Eisen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 12, 2017 at 11:48 PM
1

Hi,

The character set of the file on the client side must be the same as the server collation in IQ.
2312290 - Loading iso-1 data file into utf8 collation database results in conversion errors
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2312290

You need to load chinese and japanese data into IQ with Multibyte Collations such as UFT-8.
Here is a KBA regarding how to change the collation in IQ.
2513311 - How to change CASE sensitivity or COLLATION - SAP IQ
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2513311


Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded