/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Setting up CAL instance for required components

Oct 18, 2016 at 11:58 AM

156

avatar image

Dear SAP,

We would like to subscribe SAP CAL instance for "SAP S/4HANA, on premise edition 1511 FPS01 Fully-Activated" and want to ensure the CAL instance is active for installed for the following components (which we believe ispart of solution).

1. SAP S/4HANA 1511

2. SAP HANA Studio - installed

3. SAP BPC optimized for S/4HANA

4. BOBJ reporting tools

Please do advise the process to ensure we get the CAL instance set with all above required components for our development work.

We are planning to develop our SAP HCP APP based on the frame work we develop on CAL. Please do let us know if we need to be aware of any limitations with CAL.

Thanks and regards,

Kalyan.V

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Oct 18, 2016 at 03:53 PM
0

Hello Kalyan,

You will find 1, 2 and 3 in the solution "SAP S/4HANA, on premise edition 1511 FPS01 Fully-Activated" but not 4. You could install the BOBJ tools by yourself.

Regarding limitations, please note that the 30-day Free Trial License Agreement does not cover developer scenarios. Hence the prerequisites to use the CAL instance for development is to own an S/4 on-premise 1511 product license that cover this scenario and to order the SAP CAL subscription package.

So I'd recommend to leverage the trial period to double check that the solution will match your needs. If you find it good it enough you'll be able to activate the product license agreement as described above and keep the same CAL instance.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stanimir.....

Please pardon me...if say anything naive or stupid! New to CAL.... just curious to know.....

As per this blog by Tammy...https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/30/sap-cloud-appliance-library-roadmap-webcast-notes/

The CAL instance provides SAP Business Objects BI platform 4.2... so doesnt this mean BOBJ is available in the solution? Also I dont think and not mentioned in the blog too...BPC is not available in CAL. It has to be installed separately...with separate license. Please correct me if I am wrong...

Regards,

JP

0
Stanimir Eisner
Oct 20, 2016 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi JP,

Yes we have a dedicated SAP Business Objects BI platform 4.2 solution in SAP CAL but it is not integrated with the S/4HANA solution concerned above. Technically you can create two solution instances but note that you'll get standalone systems.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

AAhhhhhh....Okay..! What about BPC then? Will it be also a standalone?

JP

0

No, BPC is part of the S/4 solution

1

Thanks! :)

0
Kalyan Vuddemarry Oct 21, 2016 at 03:05 PM
0

Thank you Stanimer !!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content